Privacy policy

This policy applies to all interactions you may have with CENL, for example visiting our website, communicating with us, becoming a member or attending one of our events.

We may collect certain personal information which (either on its own or when combined with other information we hold about you) allows us to identify you as an individual and which is about you.

We may collect a number of different types of personal information from you, but which may include all or any of your:

  • title
  • first name
  • surname
  • telephone number (including home and mobile phone numbers)
  • photograph (for example those taken at our events)
  • email address
  • device information (such as MAC address, IP address, operating system and browser type)
  • information necessary for legal compliance (including details of disability/access requirements)
  • reason(s) for contacting us, such an enquiries or requests
  • opinions, preferences, feedback, complaints, comments and/or suggestions
  • online browsing habits, activities and behaviour (such as which of our web pages you have visited and when you visited them)
  • visit history, habits, activities and behaviour (such as when you attended our events)
  • preferences, access needs and dietary requirements
  • employment related information

This list is not intended to be exhaustive and may be updated from time to time as our business needs and legal requirements dictate.

We will normally collect personal information directly from you when you volunteer it to us, or when we gather it from your use of our website. We try to limit our use of personal information to the details we need to provide services for you.

Where possible, we collect and use details which do not identify you as a named individual, such as website usage information, aggregated information and statistics and other details. Some of this information may involve the use of cookies and web beacons. Please see the Depersonalised & Anonymous Information section below, as well as our Cookie Policy for more information.

We do not normally collect any Sensitive Personal Information from or about you, and do not wish to do so unless it is absolutely essential. We may on rare occasions collect and use your Sensitive Personal Information, such as dietary or access and assistance requirements which may indicate a health condition or illness, or other Sensitive Personal Information details which are volunteered or provided by you. If we need Sensitive Personal Information we will ask you to provide us with necessary details only. Please do not provide us with Sensitive Personal Information under any other circumstances.

We may store your personal information in electronic and/or hard copy format.

How does CENL collect your personal information?

This policy applies to any personal information that we collect through our Data Collection Media, which include our:

  • website which may be updated and/or extended from time to time
  • communication channels (telephone, SMS/text message, email and fax)

We collect your personal information through our Data Collection Media whenever you interact with CENL.

Why does CENL use your personal information?

CENL may use your personal information to respond to any queries or correspondence you initiate with us or provide the membership service we offer to National Librarians.

In carrying out the above, CENL processes your personal data in a variety of ways, each of which may have a different legal basis. We may process your personal data because:

  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (e.g. membership)
  • We are seeking to protect your vital interests (e.g. for accessibility and dietary requirements)

Depersonalised and Anonymous Information

Depersonalised or aggregated information does not personally identify you. It may be used for statistical analysis and administration, including analysis of trends, carrying out actuarial work, risk assessment and analysis of costs and charges.

We may automatically collect certain information from you (such as usage information) when you use our data collection media, through the use of web beacons, device identifiers, pixel tags, cookies and similar technologies. We may combine this information with other personal information that we have collected from or about you in order to learn more about how you use our data collection media.

To find out more about how we collect and use this automatically collected information, please see our Cookies Policy.

Does CENL share personal information with third parties?

Your personal information will be made available to those members of our Secretariat who need to see it in order to perform their functions/roles/responsibilities in respect of membership and its associated benefits or to respond to communication we have received from you. The CENL Secretariat is made up of people from the Chairperson’s national library and moves when a new Chairperson is elected. As such, your data will be securely held on that national library’s systems with restricted access as they process this on our behalf. This will only be shared with national libraries where the chief executive is a member of CENL and is appointed Chairperson.

As a member when booking a place for events and conferences this is done so using Google Services. For Google’s Privacy Policy please see https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=uk.

Will CENL send your personal information overseas?

You should be aware that the recipients of your personal information (as set out above regarding booking places for events and conferences) may be located in countries or territories outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) which may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in the GDPR.

How does CENL keep your personal information safe?

CENL takes steps to seek to protect the security of your personal information, in accordance with our legal obligations.

Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any transmission of personal information over the Internet. Communications sent over the Internet, such as emails, are not secure, although their security may be increased if they have been encrypted. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet. Therefore, please do not submit personal information to us online unless you accept the security risks of doing so.

What are your rights in relation to your personal information?

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information, although in some cases these rights are subject to certain conditions and limitations. You are entitled to:

  • request copies of, and/or access to your personal information.
  • request that your personal information be corrected where inaccurate or incomplete
  • request that your personal data be deleted (or that we stop using your personal data) where it is no longer necessary. This right normally only applies where your information was provided or processed on the basis of consent, or in the performance of a contract with you which has lapsed.

To help us identify the personal information you are referring to, please include any details that will enable us to locate the relevant personal information.

In order to be sure that your personal information is not disclosed to an imposter, we may require you to provide us with proof of identity before any action is taken or personal information is disclosed.

Any request that you send to us in relation to your rights will be processed within one calendar month of CENL accepting your request.

If after receiving a reply from us you are still unhappy with our response to such a request you may complain to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority). Details on how to do so can be found on their website at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

Retaining your personal information

We will keep your details on record until we have completely dealt with your request, enquiry, or our contract with you, and then for a reasonable period afterwards, in accordance with data protection and other applicable legislation.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We will update the date at the bottom of this page whenever we do that.

We encourage you to check this policy for changes, for example when you revisit our website. In the event of a major change to our policy we will contact you to inform you of the change.

By submitting your personal information to us, you are indicating that you understand how we use your personal information, as described in this policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at:

CENL Secretariat
The British Library
96 Euston Road
London
NW1 2DB
United Kingdom

Phone: +44 (0) 7412 7981
E-mail: cenl@bl.uk